now!!!" />

« Home | Car broke down at petrol station » | I hate it when my dad keeps things to himself » | Nuffnang passing operational cost to bloggers? » | Oktoberfest in Singapore » | Presents and cake » | Bad management » | 张惠妹 - 你是爱我的 » | 6 easy steps to increase your website’s traffic an... » | In denial » | Happy Birthday »

How to cook instant Roti Prata

After reading Kevin's blog entry about Roti Prata, I guess I should show him what a real instant Roti Prata looks like. That poor guy must have been in the states for too long until he has forgotten what a Roti Prata looks like. That picture in his blog looks FAR from Roti Prata.

I need to do something to Singaporize him. Maybe I'll blog about the instant Roti Prata that I usually eat at home.

This is the Instant Roti Prata that I eat at home. It is very convenient and easy to cook. Look, if DK can cook this, I doubt anyone will have problem with it. I usually get the 20 piece pack. I usually have 2 prata for breakfast on a lazy weekend.

First, you take the uncooked Roti Prata out. It is covered with 2 plastic sheet, which obviously you need to remove it before throwing into your frying pan. There is no need to defrost it. In fact, you shouldn't defrost it. Just take out from freezer, remove plastic sheet and throw into frying pan.

There is no need to add oil if you are using non-stick pan. After 3 minutes or so (depending on the heat of your frying pan), flip the Roti Prata over and let it cook on the other side. Over the years, I've mastered the skill of tossing the Prata into the air to flip it. Will demo in the future if I get a video recorder. :D

Usually I'll flip it a few more times to make it more evenly cooked. If you like your Prata to be more burnt, you can cook it longer. I don't really like burnt Roti Prata.

This is the cooked instant Roti Prata. Looks almost like the real thing. Taste roughly the same as the Roti Prata you get from kopitiam. Too bad they don't come with curry.

Oh, btw... Kevin is campaigning for a $10k blog scholarship. Do vote for him so that he can use the $10k to buy real Roti Prata.

Here's a trick to make your roti prata better:

Just when the first side is starting to 'dry' up, 'cut' open with a cross and break 1 egg on it.

Then wait for like 30 seconds and flip it over and then spread the egg around. You will get roti prata with egg :)

Cut open and break an egg?

Too troublesome lah. Just do plaster prata lor. Put the egg outside the prata. :D

is the instant one as crispy?

chillycraps: Depends on how you cook it. Yes, its rather crispy. :)

Nah, not as good lah. Prata already instant liao, still wanna save that little effort on the egg? Mai neow lah :)

Paddy: Instant Prata is to make things simple mah. Add egg then not simple anymore. :P

Actually I think the Instant Prata tastes better than the ones we get in Prata shops.

To make it even better, get a maid like my maid who cooks the most delicious fish curry and chicken curry to go with it.


Precious: That defeats the whole purpose of having instant roti prata. :P

sprinkle some mozzarella cheese on top and you'll have cheese prata.

instant prata do taste better, probably because it's not that oily.

If DK can cook... so can you... :P

Xinyun: Actually I thought of putting cheese too. Just that I never had any cheese at home. Maybe I should buy some on my next visit to the supermarket. :)

xizor: Yes. Maybe I should start a talk show on that too. :D

DK, I bought the same instant prata, but mine puffed up because I baked it in the over instead of putting it on the pan. Actually mine is cripsy like paper prata. Quite shiok also. Should we have a prata cookoff? ;)

BTW, thanks for voting! Even though I doubt I'll get the $10k, it's been fun!

i love instant prata! haha...

it's something i can add to my list of daph's culinary delights. haha...

the others are ... fried egg, instant noodles, and boiled water.

Kevin: You mean if you bake the instant prata, it ends up like what you had? WOW. OK, will try that if I got the time. Hahaha.

Daphne: hmmmm.... Think you need to work on that list. I can do more. :P

3 reasons why it won't work for me:
1) I prefer egg prata.
2) there's no curry.
3) no teh tarik to go along.

But looks good though - maybe I should give it a try.

cool!!! i've always been tempted to buy those instant rotipratas in NTUC... but dunno whether nice or not... but now u've given me the confidence to try! i'm so going to buy it on my next supermart visit! :D

Larry: Well, its better than nothing. :)

cloudywind: Try get those 5 piece pack to try out first. Or if you don't like it, can pass the rest to me. :D

Post a Comment
My Photo

About me


    Connecting to Twitter....

    Connecting to Twitter....

    Connecting to Twitter....


Powered by Blogger

Blogger Templates

eXTReMe Tracker